Privacy Policy

Thermo Fisher Scientific Australia Pty Ltd is a member of Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited. In this privacy policy, “we” refers to us as a member of Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited.

Your personal information and our commitment to protecting your privacy In your relationship with us, you may share personal information with us:
This personal information may include details such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, tax file number, bank account details and date of birth. We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy commitments in respect of personal information that you provide to us.

Collection and use of your personal information:
We will only collect your personal information which is necessary for our purposes, which include:
• enabling us to provide you with products and/or services;
• enabling us to carry out the transactions you request;
• providing you with more effective customer service; and
• communicating with you, such as to let you know of other products and/or services which might interest you.
The personal information we request is optional for you to provide, but we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with our products and services without that information. Sometimes there are situations where we are required by law to collect certain personal information from you and if this is the case, we will inform you of the law that imposes this requirement.
Where reasonably practical, we will collect your personal information only directly from you. For example, if you order a sample or brochure, a member of Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited may ask you to provide us with your name, address and contact details in order for us to fulfil the request. That member may also send you publications or other market information on our products and services which may be of interest to you.
However, we may also collect personal information from other parties at times, such as other members of Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited, credit reporting agencies, unrelated third parties (such as our share registry), your representative (such as your legal or financial adviser) and publicly available sources of information.

Disclosure of your personal information:
We will not disclose your personal information outside of Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited without your consent, except where described in this privacy policy. In addition to other companies in Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited, we may disclose your information to our affiliates and other third parties necessary to process your transactions, service your account or provide you with our goods and/or services. Examples of such third parties include our share registry, print service providers, call centres and mail houses, accountants, auditors, lawyers, advisers and credit reporting agencies.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in corporate transactions involving the transfer of all or part of the assets or business of a member of Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited or in a corporate restructure. If we do this, we generally require these third parties to protect the privacy of your information in the same way that we do. We may also use or disclose your personal information if required or authorised to do so by law, or if we reasonably believe that it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s health or public safety.
For example, we may disclose your personal information to a court in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office. Personal information collected by us may be stored and processed in any country which Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited maintains facilities. You consent to any such transfer of information out of your country.

Rights you have in relation to the personal information we collect from you:
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you would like to view or correct the details of your personal information which are held by us (such as in the case where you become aware of an error), you can make a request to the Privacy Officer (see below).
If we cannot act on your request (such as where we are not permitted by law), we will provide you with reasons why. We may charge you a reasonable fee to access and/or update your information. You may also contact our Privacy Officer to request us to stop using your personal information to contact you about our products and services.
If you no longer do business with us and we no longer need your personal information for the purposes which we collected it for, you can ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you. Subject to any legal obligations we may have, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Protection of your personal information:

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps include access control for our buildings, confidentiality obligations imposed on our employees and use of security measures for system access. We do not, however, accept any responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited.

Use of our websites:
This privacy policy applies to the various websites operated by Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited under various domain names. We may utilise “cookies” to help us personalise our online service for you. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your hard disk by a website.
Cookies contain information which is readable by the website that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot execute programs or access other information on your computer. Your web browser can be configured to reject cookies issued by our websites, but if you do so, some functionality that we provide on our websites may become unavailable as a result.
When you visit a website of a member of Thermo Fisher Scientific Limited, we may collect the following information from you: your domain name and information you volunteer such as survey information, your name and email addresses. We may also collect statistical data, such as the dates and times of visits as well as the number and pages viewed by each visitor, which is utilised to evaluate the performance and usefulness of our websites.

Emails:
While we take care that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected, the Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. Our websites do not capture email addresses without your consent. If, however, you provide your email address to us it may be used by us to send you information relating to our products and services. If we send you an email which you do not wish to receive in the future, please notify us and your email address will be removed from our system.

External sites:
You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those websites are not subject to this privacy policy and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of such other websites. You should contact those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.
Contacting us regarding a privacy issue If you need to contact us regarding any matter in this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer during business hours:

Privacy Officer : Thermo Fisher Scientific Australia Pty Ltd A.B.N. 52 058 390 917
5 Caribbean Drive, Scoresby VIC 3179 Telephone: +61 3 9757 4300
Email: AUinfo@thermofisher.com

Changes to this privacy policy:
This privacy policy has been adopted by us to be consistent with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
The NPPs can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.
We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. .

 

Contact Us















Contact Us